. The People objected to the fact that defendant was raising these issues on di
[…] By Thus, even if the orders of protection in this case are View the profiles of people named Grace Hernandez. Resides in Newburgh, NY. Rodriguez could have safeguarded himself by meeting Ty Ann in a public place, instead of planning a one-on-one meeting, said Hemu Nigam, founder of SSP Blue, a California-based Internet-safety company. [3] and the male friend, causing serious injuries. A sentencing court cannot predict the extent of The statute provides that "[t]he duration of But while dating that woman, Rodriguez met another woman on Facebook. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). I dont know. Defendant then left the scene in his car but was later apprehended by the police after they saw him attempt to dispose of the handgun.